VC House, Dunalistair Garden, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: VC House, Dunalistair Garden, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, 21 Hill Street, Dunalistair Gardens, VC House, Including Retaining Wall

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Circa 1880, additions 1985. Single storey, single bay, rectangular-plan made L-plan by additions, former billiard room to Dunalistair House, built on falling ground. Smooth coursers, bull-faced rustication at basement, channel jointed quoins, piended slate roof with decorative wrought-iron finials. Round-headed plate-glass sash and case windows, glazed verandah at W, dentilled entablature and blocking course, moulded round-section wallhead stack at E, modern (circa 1984) wing at NW.

S ELEVATION: rusticated basement, base course; canted 5-light window with round-headed arches, painted architraves with pilasters and Corinthian capitalled mullions, balustraded parapet with moulded ball finials at dies.

W ELEVATION: painted string course, blocking course, large rooflight; lower 3-bay lean-to verandah with painted square section columns, crown motifs, inscribed plaque.

E ELEVATION: blind, but with chimneybreast at centre terminating in prominent, tall round-section moulded and annuletted, corniced stack.

INTERIOR: lavish decoration. Panelled timber dado, marbled pilasters with Corinthian capitals, dentilled entablature with consoles supporting a large moulded cornice with arched top-light, all mostly concealed behind strapped walls and false ceiling. Richly carved timber door pieces at N with out of character modern window frame. Carved

timber chimneypiece at E advanced from moulded marble surround and ceramic tiled fireback and hearth. 2 Corinthian columns on plinths at S, moulded timber at mullions.

RETAINING WALL AND BALUSTRADE: bull-faced coursed retaining wall with balusters, moulded coping and urn at W, similar adjoining wall at Dunalistair (listed separately).

Statement of Interest

VC House was built as the billiard room of Dunalistair in circa 1880, and was connected to it by a conservatory. Dunalistair, formerly Fort House was bought by Alexander Gilroy in 1866 from Sylvester Rait; Gilroy died in 1879 and the Billiard room first appears in the valuation roll for 1881-82. Dunalistair was sold by Alexander Bruce Gilroy to the Excecutive Committee of the Black Watch War Memorial in 1920 following which it became a holiday home for familis of Black Watch servicemen and the billiard room a trophy/memorial room. The property was sold in 1984 and sub-divided into 8 units; Dunalistair is listed separately but the lodge is altered and not listed. The plaque on the Verandah is inscribed 'This verandah was built from Remembrance Day funds to commemorate the cornation of their majesties King Greorge VI and Queen Elizabeth, May 12th 1937', glazed 1984.