South Lodge, Linlathen House, Arbroath Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: South Lodge, Linlathen House, Arbroath Road, Dundee

Listing Name: Linlathen, Arbroath Road, Linlathen South Lodge, Including Wall, Gatepiers and Quadrants

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, cruciform-plan lodge made irregular by later additions at NE re-entrant. Sandstone courers, ashlar dressings, grey slate roof, red brick stacks. Plate glass sash and case windows with moulded architraves. Margined angles, deep eaves, exposed rafter and shaped pulin ends, moulded bargeboards.

W ELEVATION: porch at centre re-entrant with chamfered depressed arch, moulded cornice at parapet with capped pier leading to door with moulded doorcase, bipartite window at left, blocked window at left return gable; advanced gable at right with corniced, bipartite rectangular window.

S ELEVATION: slightly advanced gable at centre with blocked window at ground and 1st floor; bay at right with window.

E ELEVATION: original building masked by various flat-roofed additions.

WALL, GATEPIERS AND QUADRANTS: rubble wall at S with rounded ashlar coping; 4 chamfered, ashlar gatepiers with moulded caps and ball finials; decorative cast-iron quadrants.

Statement of Interest

Linlathen House was built for David Graham in 1705 and extended for Thomas Erskine by William Sterling in circa 1830. The steading was dated 1770. Both house and steading were finally demolished in the 1980s. The south drive, lodge and gates do not appear on the 1827 plan of the estate but are shown on the 1857-58 OS map and with the cast-iron bridge over the Dichty were clearly built to form a new and more impressive entrance to the extended house.