Taycliff, 20 Dundee Road, West Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Charles Edward and Thomas Saunders Robertson, dated 1862; extension at W by James Findlay, 1908. 2 storey, attic and semi-basement, irregular-plan, French/baronial-style villa. Snecked rubble; grey slate roof, fishscale and diamond pattern at porch and towers. Base course; single and bipartite windows with stop-chamfered margins, some with mullions removed and majority with out-of-keeping alloy frames; exposed rafters at gables, bracketted eaves at square and round towers.

E ELEVATION: 4-bay. Pitched entrance porch at off-centrere-entrant, decorative bargeboards, 'TAYCLIFF 1862' incised at gable, bipartite window at left return. 3-storey tower bay at right with windows at all floors, including 1st and 2nd floor left re-entrants; flat-top pyramidal roof (brattishing missing). Bay at far right with bipartite window at ground floor, single at 1st, pointed window at attic. Window at recessed bay at far left, 2 windows symmetrically placed at 1st floor, gabled dormer, shouldered stack.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Central bay with window at ground and 1st floors, bipartite gabled dormer. Round angle tower at left with 3 windows at ground and 1st floor, rasied wallhead level, conical roof with weathervane finial. Later recessed bay at far left with 2 windows at ground floor, gable dormerhead at 1st. Advanced gable at far left; 4-light canted window at ground floor, bipartite at 1st, pointed window at attic; segmental bay at left re-entrant with door to basement, window at ground and 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay. Off-centre door at left, window at 1st floor; projecting conservatory at right, 2 windows at 1st floor; M gable roof.

INTERIOR: richly patterned encaustic tile floor in porch; decorative cornice and plasterwork and some original chimneypieces.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: 2 circular-section rubble gatepiers with pyramidal caps, round-coped rubble boundary wall at N.

Statement of Interest

The copy titles show the architect Charles Edward as owner 1863-67. Taycliff commands a cliff-top site overlooking the Tay and forms an important picturesque feature on the skyline; the house has been sub-divided into 3 units and the loss of brattishing, some mullions and the replacemtn of timber with alloy window frames has significantly diminished the character of the building.