Sunningdale, 1 Ralston Road, West Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Donald Ross of Thoms and Wilkie, dated 1933. 2-storey, 3-bay, irregular-plan, Art-Deco villa. Smooth rendered brick construction, flat roof. Base course; plate-glass and top-hinged windows with out of character uPVC replacement frames, terracotta cills and louvred shutters; vertically fluted frieze to parapet with crimped coping; moulded stacks with identical cans.

E ELEVATION: partially glazed entrance door at left with moulded ashlar doorcase and flat-roofed canopy, small windows and low plinths flanking; small window centred above at 1st floor, slender stair window at right. Projecting canted bay at far right with chimneybreast at centre, full-height canted window at left re-entrant, similar window at right forming angle to N elevation.

S ELEVATION: recessed bay at centre with modern sliding doors at ground floor; tripartite window at 1st with canted deck-balcony dated 1933, flag pole, flat-roofed canopy. Outer bays each with symmetrically placed window at ground and 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: off-set entrance door at left with wide plain doorcase, windows at ground and 1st floor; recessed bay at far right with symmetrically placed windows.

W ELEVATION: chimneybreast at centre with windows flanking at ground and 1st floor.

ENCLOSING WALLS AND GARAGE: coped harled wall at N with garage on falling ground at E, similar wall at E with 2 gatepiers and railings.

Statement of Interest

Sunningdale was built for A W little, and is the most stylish Art Deco villa in West/Broughty Ferry.