Beachtower, 4 Ralston Road, West Ferry, Dundee

A Category A Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Beachtower, 4 Ralston Road, West Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: West Ferry, 6 Ralston Road, 1-6 (Inclusive Nos) Beachtower, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

John Murray Robertson 1875. 2-storey and tower with attic, irregular-plan, Italianate villa. Shuttered concrete, grey slate roof. Base course, continuous cill course and hoodmould at 1st floor, some diaper work friezes at 1st floor; plate glass sash and case windows, moulded architraves at ground floor; bracketted eaves, exposed roof collars at gables; flat-roofed tower with balustraded parapet; moulded stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers.

W ELEVATION: 4-bay. Entrance tower in re-entrant with open pilastered porch at ground floor, single windows at 1st floor, paired at 2nd with incised angle capitals; gabled bay at left with 2 windows at ground floor, 3 at 1st; lower 2-storey bay recessed at far left, regrettably modernised and extended; recessed bay at far right with windows at ground and 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay. French doors with integral windows flanking at ground floor centre, tripartite window at 1st; full-height, 5-light canted window with piended-roof at far right; projecting gable at far left, full-height rectangular 4-light window with side lights.

E ELEVATION: 3 windows at ground floor and former window opened as door, 4 windows at 1st floor, gablehead at left; slightly advanced lower gable at far right with paired windows at ground and 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay, outer bays lower and advanced, plain and considerably altered.

INTERIOR: main staircase removed, some original chimneypieces.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: 2 pyramidal capped gatepiers with geometric frieze, quadrants and similar piers flanking; adjoining coped wall at Ralston Road, all of shutteredd concrete construction.

Statement of Interest

Beachtower was built for Andrew Adie and later occupied by Lord Provost Hunter who added a conservatory in 1897 (Charles and Leslie Ower, demolished). The house is important as an ealry example of the use of shuttered concrete and therefore A listed; see also Moyness, 76 Grove Road, West Ferry, by the same architect (1876). Beachtower is now sub-divided into 6 flats.