Springbank Carding And Spinning Mill, Dunblane

A Category B Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Entry Name: Springbank Carding And Spinning Mill, Dunblane

Listing Name: Springbank Gardens, 1-12 (Inclusive), 14-30 (Inclusive) Springbank Mill Including Former School House

Location: Dunblane

County: Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

1851, extended 1888. 2-storey, 12-bay, rectangular-plan, triple-gabled mill building, piended roof with ogee-domed stair tower breaking eaves to SE. 3-storey, 7-bay, rectangular-plan, addition with abutting to W. Red sandstone rubble with yellow ashlar margins. Long and short quoins, blocked architraves and projecting cills to windows.

E BLOCK: 1851; regular fenestration, tall rectangular windows, inscribed, blind semicircular arches, to ground floor, square attic windows to 1st floor. W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 7-bay, 5 bays to left obscured by abutting later addition, entrance to 3rd bay from right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 8-bay and 4-bay advanced block to right with exposed basement facing river. Square-plan stair tower with slated, ogee-domed roof breaking eaves to return. N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay, irregular fenestration. S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 6-bay, regular fenestration.

W BLOCK: 1888; taller windows to ground. S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 7-bay, regular fenestration, modern glazed, timber-framed door to centre. N (REAR) ELEVATION: regular fenestration, advanced, bowed stair tower to centre with arrowslit windows and flanking narrow windows. E (SIDE) ELEVATION: obscured by abutting building. W (SIDE) ELEVATION: regular fenestration.

Modern, 9-pane, timber-framed, tilt-and-turn windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: converted to 29 private flats. Few original features preserved in ground floor flats surveyed 2001.

FORMER SCHOOL HOUSE: 2-storey, 4-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled. Red sandstone rubble. Grey slates, lead flashing. Regular fenestration to upper storey, irregular to ground with louvered service doors to openings.

Statement of Interest

Springbank was the last of many mills to close on the Allan Water. The original mill of 1790 was a small thatched building known as the Mill of Angry. The mill was bought in 1858 by a nineteen year old Alexander Wilson of Bannockburn who enlarged and rebuilt it. The mill was principally engaged with wool spinning and supplied the Wilsons' tartan weaving factory in Bannockburn. The Wilsons manufactured the tartans worn at George IV's Holyrood reception in 1820 and were responsible for creating most of the clan tartans. By 1800 Springbank Mill employed over 800 people with many of the workers imported from Skye and housed in tenements on the Doune Road. Alexander Wilson built Alford House, later Tomdoran, for himself (see separate listing). The mill was sold by the Wilsons in 1977 and ceased operation in 1980.