Railway Viaduct, Allan Water, Dunblane

A Category B Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

Lock and Errington, 1846-48. 4-arch, 3-pier skew railway viaduct. Bull-faced yellow sandstone courses with ashlar margins cladding brick structure. V-section cutwaters and impost-height string course to piers, Blocked soffits and arch rings to spandrels, coped brick parapet. Arch to east bank thrown across road, outer abutment embedded into steep bank at impost level.

Statement of Interest

Prior to the construction of the viaduct the only route across the Allan Water was the old Bridge of Dunblane which until 1849 was a poorly maintained mediaeval structure (see separate listing). The construction of the line of the Scottish Central Railway northwards through Dunblane on its way to Perth in 1846 made many additional changes to the fundamental changes to the town, most notably dividing the historic centre in two and facilitating the growth of villas to the east of the town in the mid to late nineteenth century.