Entrance Lodge, Lanark Lodge, Bridgend, Duns

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Probably 1860. Single storey, L-plan lodge within (altered) entrance gates. Stugged, squared and snecked cream ashlar with polished dressings. Stop-chamfered reveals.

LODGE: symmetrical entrance elevation. Boarded door at centre with letterbox fanlight and gabled dormerhead with framed panel; flanked by bipartite windows. Blank end gables. Projecting gabled bay at rear with single window and blind trefoil in gablehead; in re-entrant angle to left, pentice-roofed closet; to right, flat-roofed harled extension.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Crowstepped skews; scrolled skewputts. Grey slates; coped ashlar stacks.

GATEPIERS AND WALL: stop-chamfered square ashlar gatepiers with bases and pyramidal caps. Rubble wall with semicircular coping.

Statement of Interest

The detailing is the same as on Lanark Lodge. The gatepiers have clearly been moved and the wall rebuilt. Perhaps the ball finials at the house were part of larger gates. B Group with Lanark Lodge (see separate listing).