The Knoll Maternity Hospital, Station Road, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey 3-bay gabled house with lower single storey and attic range to N. Stugged cream sandston ashlar front; dressed rubble to secondary facades; polished ashlar dressings. Stop-chamfered reveals with torus mouldings at ground; canted windows with cast-iron balustrades to parapets. Crowsteps.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-storey 3-bay block with advanced gabled bay to left; canted window at ground; bipartite window at 1st floor with roll-moulded architrave enclosing blind oculus above; apex stack corbelled out. Centre bay with porch in re-entrant angle; columns with stylised gothic capitals support heavily moulded upper architrave of doorpiece; 2-leaf panelled door and panelled fanlight; glazed inner door; concrete access ramp; cornice and parapet with cast-iron balustrade. Bipartite window to right bay at ground. 1st floor windows to centre and right bays with gabled dormerheads. Lower bay slightly set back to right with window at ground and attic window breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay. Left bay slightly advanced and gabled; 2-storey canted window; rosette in gablehead. Centre and right bays with windows to each floor; bipartite to right at ground; 1st floor windows with gabled dormerheads.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay main block, with link to modern building at centre and right bays; centre bay gabled and advanced with window at 1st floor and rosette in gablehead; gabled right bay blank; left bay with 2 windows at ground, 1 at 1st floor. Lower bay to left as E elevation.

N ELEVATION: main block M-gabled with pair of windows at centre at 1st floor. Lower M-gabled wing projecting at ground with bipartite window to each bay at ground and single window above in gablehead; door to right of centre with narrow window adjoining to left.

Modern plate glass tilt and swing timber windows. Grey slates; coped ashlar apex stacks. Gableted crowsteps to skews; corbel skewputts.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping; square gatepiers with ball finials. Wall to N with flat ashlar coping scrolls down to gatepier.

Now part of the larger hospital which dwarfs it to the north.