9 Bath Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9 Bath Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9 Bath Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Circa 1820 with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay classical terraced house. Finely droved ashlar, polished ashlar dressings; rubble to rear. Base course, cill band course at 1st floor, mutuled cornice and blocking course.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: almost symmetrical. Round-arched doorpiece in outer right bay comprised of deep-set panelled door with inset Doric columns, frieze and cornice, segmental plate glass fanlight above (spanning opening). Window at 1st floor and to each floor of remaining bays.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey extensions to outer bays.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; piend-roofed extension (bay to left) to rear. Rendered mutual stack with No 7, ashlar mutual stack with No 11.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: squared rubble with coping, now with modern railings.

Statement of Interest

According to Baird, houses were not built in Bath Street, to any great extent until the 1820s, although the land was feued in 1802.