170-172 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 170-172 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 164-172 (Even Nos) Portobello High Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey, 3 and 10 bays (including chamfered corner bay), Nos 164 and 166 on corner site with Bath Street. Droved ashlar at 1st floor painted except at No 172, shop fronts at ground, rendered at 1st floor chamfered corner bay and at ground on NW elevation of Nos 164-166. Base course, mutuled cornice above shop fascias to Nos 164-168 (even Nos); cill course to 1st floor windows of Nos 170-172, mutuled cornice and blocking course.

SW (PORTOBELLO HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: irregularly disposed bays grouped 4, 6. Entrances to shop accommodation to corner chamfered bay (1st bay), 6th and 10th bays. Modern shop fronts. Panelled door to pend leading to dwelling accommodation at 1st floor (No 170) in 8th bay, with cast-iron radial fanlight (without glass) above. Windows in each bay of 1st floor, blinded in 3rd and 7th bays.

NW (BATH STREET) ELEVATION: irregularly disposed bays; shop window to centre and bay to right at ground, modern flush door in bay to right. Windows in each bay at 1st floor, blinded in bay to right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to 5th to 10th bays, SW elevation; timber plate glass upper section, 10-lying-pane windows to 1st floor of Nos 164-168. Grey slate roof. Droved ashlar wallhead stack between central and bay to right, NW elevation; coped mutual skew between 4th and 5th bays SW elevation with rendered and coped mutual stack; rendered and coped mutual stack to No 172.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.