11 Braid Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 11 Braid Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9 and 11 Braid Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

R Rowand Anderson, 1889-90. 2-storey and attic 2-bay double villa. Cream sandstone, coursed and squared rubble with polished ashlar dressings to front, squared and snecked rubble to rear and sides. Rounded reveals; moulded cill course to 1st floor; ashlar frieze and eaves cornice; base course to canted windows; ashlar mullions.

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: elevations mirrored about centre; centre bays with 2-storey canted ashlar windows breaking eaves with tall corniced parapet as balcony to tripartite timber dormers, Queen Anne dormerheads with scroll-flanked pedimented panels of carved foliage. Recessed outer bays with plain doorways and panelled doors, each with rectangular swagged panel with angel head and scrolled swan-neck pediment above; single windows at 1st floor.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: tall shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks to centre linked to roof.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows and pedimented timber dormers.

Timber sash and case windows, multi-pane upper sashes, 2-pane lower sashes. Steep green slate piend and platform roof, lead flashings; 2 wallhead stacks (see above), broad transverse stack. Pedimented panelled skewputt to party wall. Moulded eaves gutter and gutterheads.

Low rubble wall to front with saddleback coping, later gates.