Morningside South United Free Church, 15 Braid Road, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Morningside South United Free Church, 15 Braid Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 15 Braid Road Cluny Church Centre with Boundary Wall and Railings (Former South Morningside Free Church and Morningisde South Church)

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

R Rowand Anderson, 1891-2; redefinition of interior R D Cameron and Gibb, 1976-7. Late gothic church with side aisles, S transept, NW tower, S entrance porch and adjoining hall, Red sandstone, square and snecked rubble with polished dressings. Base course; pointed-arch windows with hoodmoulds and foliate label stops; curvilinear tracery; ashlar mullions; off-set gablet-capped buttresses; rectangular aisle and clerestory windows; lugged gables; eaves cornice.

TOWER: 4 stages; diagonal buttresses; octagonal stair turret with arrow slit windows to NW corner and continuous row of small cusped windows above parapet in stairhead, terminating in cusped and finialled pinnacled roof. Pointed-arch moulded entrance door to W with foliate carving to spandrels and rectangular hoodmould rising from string course, timber door with decorative cast-iron hinges: single 3-light window on N return, moulded string course above. 2nd stage with 2 lancets with cusped heads to W, N and E face. 3rd stage with 2 2-light windows to W and N face. Top stage with large louvred traceried 2-light window to W, N ane E face; ball flower studded eaves cornice: moulded crenellated parapet; octagonal leaded needle spire with herringbone pattern. W ELEVATION: cross-finialled gable with 2 rectangular 3-light windows with cusped heads divided by blind ashlar panels, cusped heads above base course; moulded cill course and 2 tall 3-light windows above; moulded and cusped vesica in gablehead. AISLES: lean-to roofs; N aisle blank with projecting flat-roofed vestry with 2 4-light N windows to easternmost bay; S aisle 3-bay with rectangular tripartite windows. Gabled entrance porch to westermost bay with moulded pointed-arch doorway with foliate carving to spandrels, rectangular hoodmould and timber door with decorative cast-iron hinges, small rectangular window with traceried head flanking to right; moulded eaves course terminating in floral label stops on returns above; 3-light window with cusped heads over panel of blind arcading in gablehead; lancet with cusped head on W return. Flat-roofed projecting chapel with 4-light window and ashlar parapet to easternmost bay. Clerestorey with oaired 3-light windows divided by buttresses.

E ELEVATION: gabled, cross-finialled; tall 3-light window, louvred oculi flanking; narrow rectangular window with traceried head in gablehead. S TRANSEPT: gabled; rectangular secondary entrance door; tall 4-light transomed window above.

HALL: rectangular-plan hall at right angle to E with parapeted porch link to S transept; hoodmoulded entrance door with traceried rectangular window flanking to right; 3-light window with intersecting tracery in S gable; rectangular bipartite windows in E wall; small louvred and finialled gabled ventilator; apex stack to N gable.

Glazing of small square leaded panes. Steeply pitched green slate roof with red crested ridge tiles. Ashlar coped skews with gablet skewputts to major gables. Moulded eaves gutters and gutterheads.

INTERIOR: floor inserted below clerestory on subdivision in 1976-7, rooms at ground loor with hall above; hall with timber wagon roof and moulded transverse beams rising from carved stone corbels; former W gallery now stage; stained glass to E window.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: low stepped rubble wall with saddlebank coping, cast-iron railing with decorative lamp post to W entrance and cast-iron arch to S porch.

Now run by Church of Scotland as church centre to Cluny Parish Church.