Hall, 11-23 Morningside Drive, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Hall, 11-23 Morningside Drive, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11-23 (Odd Nos) Morningside Drive

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

George Beattie & Son (Wm Hamilton Beattie in B of S), 1888. Edwardian Baroque hall (now masonis hall) with French pavilion roofs; shops at street. 5-bay, 2-storey and attic; end entrance bays containing stairs to hall at 1st floor; that at E slightly advanced as street turns corner. Rock-faced squared and snecked rubble at 1st with red sandstone ashlar dressings.

Ground floor: shopfronts altered, but retaining cornice and original structural frame; flanked at end bays by entrances to Nos 11 and 23: lugged architraved doorways with stylised scrolls overlapping doors at inner angles; consoled swan-neck pediments above framing plain fanlights.

1st Floor: 3 large mullioned and transomed hall windows at centre, with moulded cill course above rock-faced rubble apron panels. Channelled rusticated pilasters clasping end (stair) bays; mullioned stylised classical bipartites at mezzanine level at end bays, with disc roundels in frieze; small 2-pane sash and case windows at upper part of bipartites only, over rubble apron panels. Elaborate decorative frieze to end bays, with leaded oculus window at centres, framed by festoon swags and sculpted panels above pilasters; wallhead cornice; steeply-pitched French roofs (slated polychrome, with horizontal bandings and diamond detail at end bays); architraved pedimented dormer at centre (finials lost), flanked by pair French roundel dormers; separate pavilion roofs over stair bays. Ridge brattishing lost. End stacks. Plain rear elevations.

Interior: 2 stone staircases in end bays. Principal rooms subdivided except for hall; some heavily moulded plaster cornices survive in subsidiary rooms; Ionic-columned mural panelling at W end of hall presumably introduced by Freemasons; gallery opposite now (1991) enclosed, panelled balcony front survives.