Milton Road East Lodge, Easter Duddingston Lodge, Milton Road East, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Milton Road East Lodge, Easter Duddingston Lodge, Milton Road East, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 27 Milton Road East, Milton Road East Lodge, Gates and Scaliger Railing

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Musselburgh

Description

Probably W Hamilton Beattie, circa 1890. Lying to W of No 47 Milton Road East (Charis House, formerly Milton Road East Lodge House). Single storey with attic, 3-bay lodge house with later alterations and additions, set behind boundary wall and adjacent to pedestrian and vehicular entrance. Scaliger railing to E of vehicular entrance. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings to lodge, with rendered base course, sandstone rubble to W elevation, modern harled addition to rear; boundary wall of squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar coping; formerly ashlar gatepiers to vehicular entrance, now cement rendered; rubble dwarf wall with pink polished granite coping to wall supporting Scaliger railing. Base course, cill course and long and short flush quoins to lodge.

S (MILTON ROAD EAST) ELEVATION: timber with coloured glass porch to centre and bay to right. Boarded door to centre. Window in bay to right. Gabled bay to left with tripartite window at ground with lintel course; Swiss chalet style bracketed timber oriel window in gablehead; decorative pierced barge-boarding.

E ELEVATION: bracketed ashlar window surround to tripartite window at ground breaking eaves with curvilinear gable and ball finial and round plaque with monogram in gablehead. Chamfered corners, corbelled to square at eaves. Modern addition set back to right. Cast-iron frame to covered walkway from pedestrian entrance to lodge with decorative posts.

N ELEVATION: further bracketed timber oriel to gabled bay to right.

8-pane timber sash and case windows. Red tiled piended roof, bell-cast to centre of S elevation with terracotta ridge tiles and bowed dormer linked to ridge on E, swept dormer inserted to N.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

GATES: ornamental cast-iron pedestrian gate and 2-leaf vehicular gates. Square-plan banded ashlar gatepiers to vehicular gate.

RAILINGS: see Notes. Bronze plaque to coping with: "The Scaliger Railing "Verona" 1380. This exact copy was made at Portobello, Midlothian, 1890, by James Ross, Blacksmith, along with David Greig, his Assistant in the work". Fine example of wrought-iron clairvoyee railings of Italian quatrefoil design.

Statement of Interest

The boundary walls are currently listed under: 31, 33 and 35 Milton Road East, Queen?s Bay Cottages and boundary walls. According to "A Concise Account of Easter Duddingston Lodge": ?The gate-lodge is a modern structure of a highly ornate character, and substantially built. It contains 2 sitting-rooms, 3 bedrooms, kitchen, wash-house, pantry, coal-cellar and WC. In front of the Lodge, facing the main road, there has been recently erected a beautiful hammered-iron railing, the design being a facsimile of a 14th century railing of the noble Scaliger family at Verona.? The original railing had been admired by Mr Jenner who had it copied. See listing of 47 Milton Road East.