Easter Duddingston Lodge, Milton Road East, Joppa, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Easter Duddingston Lodge, Milton Road East, Joppa, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 47, 49, 51-53 Milton Road East, Queen's Bay Lodge (Eventide Home) and Outbuilding

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Musselburgh

Description

W Hamilton Beattie, 1875-77, incorporating older fabric and with later alterations and additions (see Notes). 2-storey with attic, Queen Anne-Jacobean rectangular-plan house with outbuilding running N-S to E. Squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings to N elevation, and E side of S elevation; sandstone rubble with polished ashlar dressings to W side of S elevation. Base course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: irregular. 15-bay, grouped 7-3-5. 3-BAY GROUP TO CENTRE: 1875-7; lintel course at ground and cill course to 1st floor, polished ashlar long and short slightly raised quoins (also in bay to centre) and overhanging eaves with timber eaves board. Door to slightly advanced bay to centre with rectangular fanlight above and flanking lights; red-tiled lean-to canopy with timber ornamental brackets and timber pierced eaves board. Bipartite round-arched transomed window at 1st floor above with stepped hoodmould and square plaque; curvilinear gable with corbelled wallhead paired barley-sugar stacks at apex. Canted 5-light ashlar window in bay to left with transomed round-arched windows and red-tile roofing to between ground and 1st floor timber canted window with transomed window breaking eaves course with gablehead (boarded) bracketed to square and with ornamental barge-board. Advanced window in bay to right with transomed round-arched windows; red-tiled roof between ground and 1st floor boarded advanced window with transomed tripartite window and flanking blinded lights, breaking eaves and gabled as in bay to left. 7-BAY GROUP TO LEFT: reworked by Beattie. Irregularly disposed. Continuous stepped string course at lintel level at ground or between ground and 1st floor. Window to each floor of bay to centre. Advanced window right of centre with bipartite at ground, corbelled out to canted window with cornice and parapet. Bipartite window at ground and window at 1st floor of penultimate bay and bay to outer right; plaque between. Bipartite window at ground, window at 1st floor with cornice and diminutive pediment; broad wallhead coped stack with round-arched window at attic level and corbelled coping. Bipartite window at 1st floor of penultimate bay to left. Window at ground in outer bay to left, bartizan to angle with candle-snuffer roof. 5-BAY GROUP TO RIGHT: largely Beattie. Band course between ground and 1st floor, except in bay to outer left, cill course at 1st floor, eaves course (modillioned in outer bay to left), slightly raised polished ashlar long and short quoins to penultimate and outer right bays. Bipartite window at ground of bay to centre with segmental-headed plaque and window at 1st floor above rising into wallhead stack with pedimented plaque. Window at ground of bay to inner left; 2 windows at 1st floor above. 3 windows at ground in bay to outer left, set back with later supporting ashlar/concrete joist to 1st floor; window and bipartite window at 1st floor above. Window at ground in bay to inner right. Canted timber window at 1st floor of bay to outer right, around NW corner.

S (MILTON ROAD EAST) ELEVATION: 3-storey; irregularly disposed 15-bay, grouped 1-4-3-7. 3-BAY GROUP TO CENTRE: 2-storey. Timber bracketed oriel bipartite window to centre at 1st floor breaking eaves with boarded gablehead, barge-board and finial; flanked by windows at 1st floor breaking eaves and half-piended. 4-BAY GROUP, LEFT OF CENTRE: bipartite window at ground in bay to inner left with cornice; bracketed tripartite transomed window at 1st floor above. Bowed window at ground in bay to inner right with red tilled roof to 1st floor bowed window, with engaged red tile 1/2 conical roof. SINGLE BAY TO OUTER LEFT: single storey addition to outer left. 7-BAY GROUP TO OUTER RIGHT: 2-storey with attic. 2 prominent coped wallhead stack and curvilinear gable breaking eaves.

Variety of windows: timber sash and case- 12-pane; 4-1 pane; plate glass. Variety of dormer to almost every bay except those breaking eaves, flat-roofed, and pedimented to N elevation; monopitch to centre 3-bay group to S elevation. Red tiled roof, mansard roof to N elevation except centre 3-bay group. Coped ashlar stacks.

INTERIOR: some original features retained including fine plasterwork to principal ground floor rooms and hallway; encaustic tiling to hall; timber panelled dado to dining room with timber pilastered niche; atrium beside staircase with pierced woodwork.

OUTBUILDING: 2-storey, 6-bay possibly former stable and gig house built into boundary wall. Irregularly disposed bays to W elevation; squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Window in bay to inner left with window at 1st floor above with scoop-triangular pediment with ball finial. Window at ground of bay to penultimate left. Window set in blinded segmental-arched opening to outer left; window at 1st floor above with segmental-arched pediment and ball finial. 2-leaf door in bay to inner right. Window to each floor of bay to penultimate bay to right with segmental-arched pediment and ball finial. Window at ground of bay to outer right. Irregularly disposed rubble E elevation. 12-lying-pane timber sash and case windows at ground; 9-pane timber sash and case with upper hopper. Red-tiled roof.

Statement of Interest

The boundary walls are listed separately under 31, 33 and 35 Milton Road East, Queen's Bay Cottages and boundary walls. The house is currently known as Charis House, but was formerly known as Easter Duddingston Lodge and also Milton Road East Lodge House. According to the sale schedule "the mansion house occupies the site of a more ancient structure, namely, the residence for many generations of the proprietors of the combined estates of Easter Duddingston and Abercorn...in remodelling the house, the late proprietor took advantage of part of these old walls on which to rear up the new building. In 1858 a lease of the house and grounds was acquired by Mr Charles Jenner from the Duke of Abercorn, and for 16 years thereafter large sums were expended by him on the improvement of the property. In 1874 the ducal proprietor of the Duddingston estates became desirous of disposing of the whole, when Mr Jenner made an offer for Easter Duddingston Lodge and grounds, which was accepted, and in November of that year he became their proprietor...During the years 1875-77 the house was entirely reconstructed and enlarged, from plans by Mr W Hamilton Beattie, architect, Edinburgh."