81 Milton Road East, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 81 Milton Road East, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 81, 83 and 85 Milton Road East, Queen's Bay Cottages and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Musselburgh

Description

Later 18th century with later alterations. No 31 is single storey, 3-bay cottage running parallel (E-W) to Milton Road East; Nos 33 and 35 are single and 2-storey group of 5 bays, perpendicular to Milton Road East (N-S), and lying to E of No 31 Milton Road East. Sandstone rubble with droved ashlar dressings.

NO 31: S (MILTON ROAD EAST) ELEVATION: 3 regularly positioned bays with lintel at eaves level. Gable above bay at centre and swept dormerheads to each of outer bays.

N ELEVATION: door to centre with rectangular fanlight above. Window in bay to right and later bipartite in bay to left.

NOS 33-35: W ELEVATION: 2-bay group to left single storey and possibly later. 2 windows at ground of bay to centre with window above at 1st floor breaking eaves with swept dormerhead. Window at ground of bay right of centre with window breaking eaves, as to centre. Modern panelled door between bay to inner and outer left. Window at ground and 1st floor, as in inner bay to left. Half-piended addition projecting, with window to each bay.

S ELEVATION: bracketed oriel timber bipartite window at 1st floor set in gablehead with kneelers.

E ELEVATION: not seen, 1995.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Pantiled roof. Ashlar wallhead stacks to gablehead of each cottage.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

BOUNDARY WALL: tall rubble wall with rounded coping.

Statement of Interest

The cottages are of great interest due to their historical links to the area. They originally made up Easter Duddingston village square. The boundary wall extends to S elevation of No 47 Milton Road East (see listing). The roof has recently been re-tiled, 1995.