St James Parish Church And Gate Piers, 2A Rosefield Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: St James Parish Church And Gate Piers, 2A Rosefield Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2A Rosefield Place, St James Parish Church (Church of Scotland), Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

G Mackie Watson, 1910-12, (unfinished); later additions (F E B Blanc, 1934, polygonal apse to house new organ). Perpendicular Gothic church with aisles and transept to SE, gallery at S end. Snecked red sandstone rubble and red sandstone polished ashlar dressings, brick blocking unfinished transepts.

SW (ROSEFIELD PLACE) ELEVATION: broad geometric-traceried window to centre, hoodmould extending as string course at eaves level; lower third of window blinded (to conceal gallery within). Deep cill, moulded string course beneath; buttress at ground to centre flanked by 2 traceried windows. Angle buttress to SE. Timber-framed porch to outer left.

SE ELEVATION: bay to outer left projecting (to eaves level) as main entrance porch; 2-leaf pointed-arched panelled door to centre; hoodmoulded doorway; string course to cill level of 1st floor; hoodmoulded traceried window with lower section blinded. Diagonal angle buttresses. Bays 2 to 4 divided by buttresses; blank flat-roofed aisle at ground, narrow traceried windows to each bay at 1st floor. 4th and 5th bays advanced as full-height transept; moulded string course at cill height; traceried windows to each bay; diagonal angle buttress to outer left; separate gable to each bay. Single storey projection at 7th bay with parapet; pointed-arched doorway with chamfered arrises; pointed-arched window to immediate right; both with over-striding moulded string course.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: polygonal apse; 2 narrow traceried windows to each face.

NW ELEVATION: blank bay to outer right. Windows to each bay with dividing buttresses. Transept unbuilt; openings blocked with brick; pointed-arched.

Leaded clear-glass (stained glass to apse) windows with plate tracery to smaller windows and geometric to larger windows. Grey slate roof.

INTERIOR: alternate banding of red and cream stone to pointed-arch arcade, chancel arch and flatter arches to aisles, with polygonal capitals (uncarved), timber-boarded and braced roof. Glazed vestibule screen, vestibule with timber-boarded ceiling, terracotta tiling to floor, with steps leading to gallery. Pine pews with brass umbrella stands. SE transept in use as separate chapel now; timber boarded dado. Organ to NW side of chancel, by Rushworth and Dreaper of Liverpool, 1934. Timber pulpit, communion table and lectern presented in memory of Jane Foote Hunter, November 4th 1934. Caen stone font on pedestal with cherubic heads carved on bowl, and with "Suffer little children to come unto me and forbid them not" to rim (formerly in St Cuthbert, Princes Street). NE windows dedicated to memory of Major Stewart Grant Ogilvy JP, MD by John Blyth, 1949.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: bull-faced squared and snecked red sandstone with polished ashlar coping. Gatepiers, coped with trefoil-section at top. Brick boundary walls to sides.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Fabric to outer left and to gable appears to post-date the centre, and details such as string courses have not been continued. The Church Hall is No 2B Rosefield Place.