St Peter's Primary School, Falcon Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: St Peter's Primary School, Falcon Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 25 Falcon Gardens, St Peter's Primary School

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Archibald Macpherson 1909. 2-storey rectangular-plan school with raised central gable. Brick-built and harled with smooth rendered base, some dressings of pink sandstone.

Timber mullions.

N (front) elevation: symmetrical; central gable with paired apex stacks flanking apex of raised wallhead with inlaid cross, tall bipartite window in gablehead; gable flanked by gabled projections with tall windows and small bull?s-eye windows in gablehead linked by single story vestibule. Doorways to outer bays with curved ashlar cornice and foliage carving to keystone, sculpted panel above, small windows flanking. Small window below eaves.

S (rear) elevation: large shallow projection gabled to centre, modern single storey addition; louvred ventilator with pantiled roof.

W elevation: tall single windows; corbelled corner to left.

Small-pane timber casements and sash and case windows. Bellcast roof of red interlocking pantiles; (not original).

Interior: school arranged around double- height central galleried hall.

Statement of Interest

St Peter's School was built for the Roman Catholic Church and transferred to the city in 1919. The foundation stone was laid by Archbishop James Augustine Smith in 1909, and the school was opened on 4th April 1910. Macpherson's design links the building stylistically with Lorimer's neighbouring St Peter's Church in Falcon Gardens (separately listed). The rear elevation is very plain, and Macpherson's plan shows a dotted 'future extension' adjoining. The Victorian villa in whose grounds the school was built is also listed.

Category changed form B to C (S) March 2004.