40 Canaan Lane, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 40 Canaan Lane, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 40 Canaan Lane with Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Earlier 19th century. Plain 2-storey 3-bay house with later 4th bay added to W and large modern addition (1947). Variegated sandstone, coursed and squared rubble with droved dressings.

S (REAR, FORMER FRONT) ELEVATION: doorway at centre with rectangular plate glass fanlight, panelled door, small tiled vestibule; single window at 1st floor above. Single window to ground and 1st floor of outer bays and to later bay to outer left.

N (ENTRANCE, FORMER REAR) ELEVATION: stair window at 1st floor of central bay with frosted glass and etched glass border. Bay to left with single windows. Bay to right with single windows and small modern entrance porch. Large single storey modern extension with mansard roof set at right angle to later W bay.

W AND E ELEVATIONS: gabled with apex stacks; secondary door to E elevation.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing.

Slate roof; 2 apex stacks (see above), 1 transverse stack (former gablehead stack).

INTERIOR: hall with flagstone floor, stone stair with casti-iron balusters and timber handrail.

BOUNDARY WALL: tall rubble boundary wall to front, rear and side with flat coping, corniced ashlar overthrow to pedestrian gate.