42 Canaan Lane, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 42 Canaan Lane, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 42 Canaan Lane

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Earlier 19th century. Plain 2-storey 3-bay house with single storey pavilions. Cream sandstone, coursed and squared rubble with droved dressings. Base course; banded cill course at 1st floor; banded eaves course; cast-iron balconies to 1st floor windows to S.

N (FRONT, FORMER REAR) ELEVATION: architraved and corniced doorway at centre, roundel to frieze, panelled door and astragalled fanlight painted over; taller stair window with border glazing of coloured glass at 1st floor above. Outer bays with single windows to ground and 1st floor. Single storey pavilions with half-pend roof and single window.

S (REAR, FORMER FRONT) ELEVATION: architraved and corniced doorway at centre; single window at 1st floor above. Outer bays with single windows at ground and 1st floor. Side wing to left with single window. To right modern single storey glazed addition with piend roof.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: single storey pavilions at ground floor, that to E with secondary door and window flanking. Single window to central bay at ist floor.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Piended, almost pyramidal slate roof, slates to pavilions.

INTERIOR: stone stair to front (former rear) with cast-iron balustrade. Tall rubble wall to rear and sides, low all to front with flat coping, cast-iron pedestrain and carriage gates.

The internal layout and the detailing of the staircase is similar to No 40 Canaan Lane.