45-47 Spylaw Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 45-47 Spylaw Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 45/1, 2, 3, 4-47 (Odd Numbers) Spylaw Road and Boundary Wall and 5 Mid Gillsland Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1875. 2-storey and attic 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with flat-roofed service blocks and raised stair block to rear; cream ashlar, stugged ashlar front and NE elevation with polished dressings, squared and snecked stugged ashlar to rear; base course; banded string course above ground floor; rusticated quoins; eaves cornice with blocking course; bracketted cills; ashlar mullions.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced central bay with quoins and Roman Doric entrance porch, frieze, cornice and blocking course, architraved and pilastered door surround, 2-leaf panelled door, marble vestibule, inner door with semi-circular astragalled fanlight; single window at 1st floor above; bay to left with tripartite window at ground floor, bipartite window at 1st floor; bay to left with full-height canted window (1-2-1). NE (GILLSLAND ROAD) ELEVATION: 4-bay, single windows in outer left bay; bay to left of centre with full-height canted window (1-2-1); single windows in bay to right of centre; outer right bay with advanced tripartite window at ground floor, bipartite window at 1st floor above; single storey recessed service bay to left with bipartite window. Tripartite box dormer to roof.

SW ELEVATION: large single storey and attic modern extension; large box dormer to roof.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: assorted flat-roofed projections, 3-storey stair block to left with 2 stair windows of leaded panes; 2-storey projection to centre with cast-iron brattishing; shouldered corniced wallhead stack to right; 2 small box dormers to roof.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing; Scottish slate piend and platform roof, lead flashings; 2 corniced central stacks, 1 wallhead stack (see above).

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALL: tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping and inset broken glass to rear, low rubble wall with saddleback coping to front and side, cast-iron gatepiers and gate.

Statement of Interest

Previously listed as 45(formerly7) Spylaw Road.Address changed 12 October 1999. The lawns close to the house have been banked. The property is now sub-divided into flats and the grounds have been extensively developed with new houses.