17, 17A Jordan Lane, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 17, 17A Jordan Lane, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17 and 17A Jordan Lane

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey 3-bay cottage with flat-roofed wing (circa 1850) to NW. Cream sandstone, coursed and squared rubble with droved dressings. Base course; eaves cornice with blocking course.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: slightly advanced central bay with panelled door and rectangular fanlight with border glazing, tiled vestibule. Single windows to outer bays. Flat-roofed addition at right angle to outer right with single window on return, twice stepped wallhead stack to N, modern glazed porch in re-entrant angle.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: open timber verandah to right; secondary door with steps to garden and single window to left; central bipartite timber dormer.

Timber sash and case windows, some 12-pane, some with plate glass glazing. Piended slate roof with lead flashings; 2 rendered wallhead stacks to E and W.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall to rear and sides, low wall to front with later gates, swept boundary wall with doorway to E.

The title deeds for the house date from 1834.