15 Jordan Lane, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 15 Jordan Lane, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 15 Jordan Lane

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey and basement cottage sited on falling ground with large projecting glazed entrance porch. Cream sandstone, stugged ashlar front, squared and snecked rubble with droved dressings to rear.

North (front) elevation: large gabled projecting glazed entrance porch over rubble base linking street with centre bay at ground floor, stylised ball cornice over panelled entrance door with narrow sidelights. Single windows to basement and ground floor of outer bays. Small full-height brick addition to outer left.

South (rear) elevation: 2-storey; small gabled closed timber porch off-centre to central bay, single window at first floor above. Single windows to outer bays (left bay modern alterations).

Timber sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing. Slate roof with lead flashings; mutual rendered apex stacks with Nos 14 and 16.

Interior: stone stair case to basement with plain cast-iron balusters and timber handrail.

Low wall to front with saddleback coping and remains of original railings. Tall brick walls to rear and side, remains of planned garden layout, steps and pedestals.

Statement of Interest

Group with Nos 14 and 16 for historical association. No 15 was formerly joined to Nos 14 and 16 Jordan Lane (listed separately, see LB27484 and LB27493) and the home of David Ramsay Hay, the interior decorator, and Sam Bough RSA, the landscape painter.

Listed building record updated in 2020 to correct the description of the walls in the rear garden.