35-37 Regent Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 35-37 Regent Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 35-39 (Odd Nos) Regent Street (Marionville) Including Piers Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 6-bay terrace. Polished channelled ashlar to ground, polished ashlar canted windows and dressings; stugged ashlar to 1st floor; squared and snecked stugged sandstone to side elevations. Base course, band course between floors, eaves course, cornice and blocking course; slightly raised quoins; panelled aprons to 1st floor windows of canted bays; stop-chamfered arrises to 1st floor windows.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: windows to each floor of bays to centre; deep-set panelled doors to bays immediately flanking, rectangular fanlight above. Full-height canted windows to outer bays. Name stone to band course at extreme left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank except door at raised height of 5 steps; 2-leaf panelled door with stop-chamfered arrises to corniced and quoined doorpiece.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1994. Single storey extension in bays to centre; modern addition to No 37.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Piended slate roof with skylights to side. Shouldered and rendered wallhead stacks to side elevations; rendered mutual stack.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS, PIERS AND RAILINGS: stugged ashlar with droved ashlar coping; 2 large ashlar piers to No 37, fleur-de-lys headed railings to No 37.

Statement of Interest

These houses are called Marionville along with Nos 27-33 (odd Nos). They appear on the maps from 1891, and in the Directories from 1886-7, which mention (in 1886-87) 6 properties under this name. This would indicate that Nos 27-33 had been built and that Nos 35 and 37 had not yet been subdivided (No 37 is now the 1st floor). No 39 is called Regent House. The photographs at the NMRS show the interior and exterior (taken in 1992).