31-33 Regent Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 31-33 Regent Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 27-33 (Odd Nos) Regent Street (Marionville)

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey with attic storey, symmetrical 6-bay terrace of houses. Polished channelled ashlar to ground floor, polished ashlar to 1st floor; squared and snecked side elevations. Base course, band course between floors, moulded at canted windows, string course at 3/4 height of 1st floor windows, stepped over windows; cornice and blocking course. Half-height stop-chamfered arrises to 1st floor windows; basket-arched lintels to all openings; slightly raised hoods to canted windows, decorative key-stones.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: consoled and corniced doorpieces to centre with panelled doors, basket-arched plate glass fanlight above. Panelled doors with plate glass fanlights in penultimate bays; windows at 1st floor above. Windows in intermediate bays at ground with tripartite windows between these and centre bays at 1st floor. Full-height canted windows to outer bays. Carved name stone at extreme right of band course.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 1994. Extension probably single storey to centre.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Piended slate roof with slate-hung piended dormers (canted to outer bays) to centre four bays. Ashlar coped wallhead stacks to side elevations, ashlar coped mutual stacks. Cast-iron downpipes, with string and band courses clasping.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIER: stugged with coping, now harled at No 31; spear-headed railings remaining to Nos 27 and 29. Tall square-section ashlar gatepier to No 27 with pyramidal coping finial.

Statement of Interest

No 31 is named Alford House. The terrace is called Marionville along with the adjacent pair of houses, Nos 35-39 (odd Nos). The group first appears on the 2nd edition OS map, 1896. However, in the 1886-7 Directories six dwellings are mentioned under the name of Marionville, suggesting that Nos 27-33 had been built and were subdivided, as now, and that at that time the adjacent pair of houses were not then divided. The apparent inconsistency between the Directories and the map is confusing.