34 Regent Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 34 Regent Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 34 Regent Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. Single storey with basement, 3-bay classical house. Finely droved ashlar; polished ashlar dressings; rendered basement; harled (SW) and rubble (NE) blank side elevations. Dividing band course between; mutuled cornice; blocking course; slightly raised quoins.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: raised bay to centre; steps with original decorative cast-iron handrails to pilastered painted doorpiece; deep-set panelled door and plate glass rectangular fanlight above. Windows to flanking bays. Basement blank.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 1994; extension to centre and to left bay (property of No 32).

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof with rendered wallhead stacks to side elevations; moulded octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994:

BOUNDARY WALL: stugged ashlar with coping, formerly with railings.