Front Block To S, 537-539 Castlehill, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Front Block To S, 537-539 Castlehill, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 537 and 539 Castlehill, Jollie's Close, Semple's Close and Sempill House (Part)

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Earlier 17th century and early 19th century with later alterations, including Ian G Lindsay and Partners, 1979-81. 3-storey 3-bay early 19th century plain ashlar block to Castlehill with pends to right (Jollie's Close) and left (Semple's Close) bounding long narrow rubble-built 17th century L-plan block to rear.

S (CASTLEHILL) ELEVATION: continuous cornice and fascia to ground floor; eaves course. Fluted pilasters to outer right and left at ground floor; 2-leaf glazed door to shop. Projecting cills above.

E (JOLLIE'S CLOSE) ELEVATION: drum stair tower, entrance to 3-storey and attic rubble-built tenement, built to slope of ground.

W (SEMPLE'S CLOSE) ELEVATION: ); rubble-built 3-storey and attic 4-bay tenement with ashlar dressings, now at lower level; 2 broad wallhead stacks; later dormer to attic. fragment of Sempill House to N: 3-storeys, rubble-built with ashlar dressings; piend-roofed semi-octagonal stair tower to left; studded timber boarded door in roll-moulded surround with corniced inscribed lintel (see Notes) over; recessed bay to right with timber boarded door to left in roll-moulded surround; paired windows above.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced apex stack to E gable of 19th century block; corniced rubble wallhead stacks to 17th century blocks, all with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Wilson illustrates the old houses on the N side of Castlehill prior to demolition in 1845. Sempill House (formerly 2 properties) was purchased by Hugh, 12th Lord Sempill in 1743, who created 'a great lodging or dwelling house consisting of a kitchen or 2 large rooms in the 1st storey, 4 rooms on the 2nd storey, and 4 rooms in the top or garret storey, with 2 cellars.' The house was bought by Sir John Clerk of Penicuik in 1755. The 2 lower floors of the house were converted as part of the kitchens, and the top floor rebuilt, when the Rainy Hall (New College) was built in 1899. Further alterations were made in the 1960's. The inscription on the stair door lintel reads PRAISE BE THE LORD, MY GOD, MY STRENGTH, & MY REDEEMER ANNO DOM 1638. That on the door to right reads SEDES MANET OPTIMO CAELO. The vernacular tenement between Jollie's Close and Semple's Close was refurbished and converted to student accommodation for the University of Edinburgh by Ian Lindsay and Patrners (re-using salvaged panelling) in 1979-81.