1 Ramsay Lane, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Ramsay Lane, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 Ramsay Lane, Former Ragged School with Gate

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

David Rhind, 1850. 2-storey and attic (basements to rear) 5-bay former school with Jacobean detailing. Lightly stugged coursed ashlar with polished dressings; squared and snecked rubble with polished dressings to rear. String course between ground and 1st floors. Bracketed eaves. Chamfered surrounds to doors and windows.

W (RAMSAY LANE) ELEVATION: slightly advanced 3-bay block to centre with shaped gable: tripartite window flanked by bipartites to ground and 1st floors, those to 1st with hoodmoulds and labelstops; small tripartite in gable with hoodmould stepping up over date panel (1850).. Single bay to right with hoodmoulded timber panelled door; carved open book over (see Notes); bipartite window above. Recessed bay to left with steps to clouted timber boarded door with decorative hinges and fanlight (later diamond-pane glazing); single window to right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: string course and shaped gable. Door to left in moulded surround.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated; mullioned and transomed windows. Gable to left with apex stack.

GATE: 2-leaf cast-iron gate to left with fleur-de-lys finials.

INTERIOR: much remains of the internal fittings of the school - classrooms with timber panelling, some plain chimneypieces, stone stairs with cast-iron banisters.

4-pane glazing with top hoppers. Grey slates. Cast-iron downpipe with decorative hopper.

Statement of Interest

Built as Edinburgh Original Ragged Industrial School, on the initiative of Dr Guthrie. Open bible reads 'Search the Scriptures St John vs v 59.' Acquired by New College with the intention that it should form part of the proposed Patrick Geddes Centre for Planning Studies, by the University of Edinburgh in 1972, and sold to Visitors Centre Ltd in 1982. Part of the building serves as a shop for the Outlook Tower (separately listed).