54 St Albans Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 54 St Albans Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 54 and 54A St Albans Road

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

David Robertson 1880. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan Italianate villa with 3-stage entrance tower and projecting service wing; subdivided (1944). Squared and snecked sandstone; stugged ashlar with polished dressings to S elevation. Base, dividing band, and blocking courses; stone bracketed cornice; rusticated quoins; architraved window surrounds; segmental-arched windows at 1st floor tower bay and S elevation.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATIONS: steps up to entrance in 1st stage of recessed tower bay to outer left; keystoned round-arched doorpiece with pilasters flanking, paterae details, and carved consoles supporting cornice and balustrade; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; single window at 1st floor; piend-roofed and weathervaned towerhead breaking eaves above in square section, with tripartite round-arched keystoned windows, blank panelled aprons and bracketed cornice to each face. Advanced tripartie window with cornice and balustrade to centre bay ground floor; tripartite window above. Full-height advanced canted window in bay to outer right.

E ELEVATION: single window at ground floor to outer left; single window at 1st floor centre. Single storey piend-roofed wing; flat-roofed garage attached.

W ELEVATION: tower bay to outer right; margin-pane window at ground floor; single window at 1st floor. Margin-paned window at ground floor centre; small single window above. Advanced canted window with cornice and bratishing to outer left; bipartite window above.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; lead flashing; 2 pedimented canted dormers to S, 1 to W; 2 shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks; 1 centre stack; moulded octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: decorative plaster cornices; tripartite vestibule door; encaustic tiled vestibule.

Low coped rubble boundary wall to street, rising to E; 2 ashlar gatepiers with chamfered angles and pyramidal coping. High mutual boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Dean of Guild records show that this villa was designed by David Robertson in 1880 for William Austin.