55 Fountainhall Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 55 Fountainhall Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 55 Fountainhall Road Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

John McLachlan, 1884. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular plan villa with service wing adjoining to E. Squared and snecked rubble; lightly stugged ashlar with polished dressings to N (entrance) elevation. Base and dividing band courses; cornice; chamfered reveals.

N (ENTRANCE) elevation: central keystoned round-arched pliastered doorpice with carved consoles, cornice, and blinded balustrade serving as mock balcony to single window above with raised lugged surround; 2-leaf panelled door; plate glass fanlight. canted window at ground floor to outer right with cornice and ashlar coping above cornice sweeping to cnated window with 4 segmental-arched lgihts at 1st floor. Advanced corniced Bipartite window at ground floor to outer left; swept to advanced bipartite segmental-arched window at 1st floor. Single storey piend-roofed service wing attached to E; bipartie window at ground floor; bipoartie segmental-arched dormer with segmental-arched pendiment above.

E ELEVATION: service wing with secondary entrance at ground floor; pedimented tripartite stair window with margin panes at 1st floor of main house.

W ELEVATION: single window at ground floor to outer left and 1st floor to outer right. Lean-to conservatory attached.

S ELEVATION: full-height canted window to outer left; single windows in remaining bays. Service wing adjoining to outer right.

Platre glass sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; lead flashing; 4 shouldered and corniced stacks; moulded octagonal cans; wrought-iron brattishing and finial; moulded eaves guttering.

INTERIOR: not seen 1990.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low saddleback boundary wall to street, rising to E and W; pair of coped ashlar gatepiers with chamfered angles to E. Flat-roofed garage to E.

Statement of Interest

This is the second of 2 almost identical houses in Fountainhall Road (the other being No 57) both designed by John McLachlan for Councillor W B McLachlan.