The Fountain, Cornmill Square, Galashiels

A Category B Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Robert S Lorimer, 1912-3. Town centre square with fountain formed around section of mill lade. Large raised oval enclosure with ashlar retaining wall and sweeping ashlar steps. Fountain consists of elongated figure of eight in ashlar, with parapet to the N and heavy squat balustrade to S. To N end a rusticated polygonal pillar, above which are dolphins holding aloft an ionic column with their tails. S end adorned with pair of nymphs astride dolphins. Cast iron lamps to outer enclosure.

Statement of Interest

The fountain in Cornmill Square is a prominent and important feature of the early 20th century improvement of Galashiels. The structure groups with the Burgh Hall and War Memorial and the Scott and Burns monuments to form a centre-piece for the town. The work was carried out to the designs of Robert Lorimer, probably Scotland's best-known and most successful architect of the early 20th century.

The fountain makes use of the mill lade to emphasise the importance of water-power in the development of the town. Galashiels Cornmill, which previously stood on this site, was purchased by the Town Council in 1903 and demolished. Subsequently, many of the streets in the vicinity of the fountain were widened. The fountain is located at the confluence of a culverted burn and the historic mill lade.