Corner House, 62 Bank Street

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Early 20th century; later additions. 2-storey, 3-bay corner-plan form commercial building in classical style with later shopfronts to ground floor. Smooth dressed ashlar; 1st floor string course; corbelled parapet to eaves. Doorway to left hand bay. Architraved openings at 1st floor, flanked by pilasters. Mansard roof with flat lead top; central flat-roofed dormer with slate cheeks; tall ashlar stack to far left with circular clay cans. 'CORNER HOUSE' written on entrance step in mosaic tiles.

6 over 1-pane timber sash and case windows at 1st floor: 3 over 6-pane timber dormer window. Grey slate roof with lead ridges and lead top, ashlar coped skew to right gable.

INTERIOR: 21st century fitted shop cladding and suspended ceilings to ground floor concealing hatch to upper floors. First floor survives in original condition; timber panelled room with box room to right, ladder stair to attic.

Statement of Interest

This building, located in a prominent corner position, demonstrates good stone detailing and contributes significantly to the streetscape. This building, known as the 'Corner House' was a replacement for the former Kings Temperance Hotel, previously on the site, which was demolished as part of a road widening scheme in Market Street. This resulted in the new corner building being tall and truncated in style.