Bedford Social Club, 121 Eglinton Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Southside Central

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Lennox and McMath, 1932. Art Deco cinema. Facade ashlar. Side elevations harled. Ground floor entrance modern, wings largely intact. 1st floor 5-light neo-Palladian window with 4 Doric pilasters, 2 demi-columns, and large colourful concentric arches above. Art Deco pedimented wallhead. 2 tall flanking grills. 2 wings with windows in large stylised architraves over former sweetshops.

Interior: simple plasterwork in vestibule. Flanking stairs lit by tripartite stained glass windows. Simple Art Deco decoration to cantilevered balcony, boxes with Doric columns, and to ceilings, the latter with wide concrete arches. Plain sides, harled, and red tiled roof.

Statement of Interest

The first Bedford cinema was converted from a United Free church, the "Baptistry". It opened in 1920 but was destroyed by fire in 1932. This new 2,300 seat Lennox and McMath Art Deco cinema was built for Alex Fruitin and had been sold on to the Green chain, "If its Green's its good", by 1936. The cinema closed in 1973 and was used as a bingo hall until the late 1990s. The Cinema Theatre Association note that it is now a music venue, the Glasgow Carling Academy, and that many interior features remain.

References and Notes updated as part of Cinemas Thematic Study 2007-08.