Baptist Church, King Street East, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

D Abercrombie, 1886. Rectangular-plan, 3-bay gothic church with tower to SE angle and 2-storey church hall and vestry to rear (N). Squared, stugged and snecked cream sandstone, droved ashlar dressings. Base and eaves courses, pointed-arch windows, chamfered arrises, hoodmoulds with floreate label-stops.

S (KING STREET EAST/ENTRANCE) ELEAVTION: tall gabled bay to centre with tower to outer right and aisle window to outer left. 4-centred arch doorway to centre with chamfered reveals, 2-leaf boarded doors and set in advanced gabled surround with off-set piers, ashlar coped skew, bracketted skewputts and floreate finial to gable apex. Tall pointed-arch window above with 3-light cusped geometric tracery, small niche to gablehead. Lower single bay to outer left with lancet window, divided from centre bay by off-set buttress; angle buttress flanking to left. Tower to outer right see below.

TOWER: 2 stage with octagonal drum and ashlar finialled spire; off-set diagonal buttresses surmounted by puramidal ashlar finials above 2nd stage. S elevation Y-tracery window at ground, oculus above with quatrefoil tracery, hoodmould course over. W elevation; similarly detailed oculus to 2nd stage. Drum with narrow round-headed louvered lucarnes to S, E, and W, corblled course above stepped to gablets over lucarnes.

W AND E ELEVATIONS: 5 windows with Y-tracery, door to vestry to far left; (4 windows to E elevation).

VESTRY AND CHURCH HALL: W elevation; door to right, window above at 1st floor with etched glazing depicting the River Jordan. Advanced blank bay to outer left.

E ELEVATION: 2 windows to vestry, window to church hall above at 1st floor.

Lead diamond pane glazing to church. Grey slate roof, ashlar coped skews, bracketted skewputts.

INTERIOR: simply furnished with timber benches and gothic decoration to reredos. Stained glass to W window (1906) celebrating the foundation of the Zenana Mission in India by Rev John Sale.