Columba Church Hall, King Street West, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Probably William Spence, 1845. Rectangular-plan Gothic church. Cream and pink sandstone rubble with cream sandstone ashlar to S entrance elevation. Pointed-arch windows; off-set diagonal buttresses with saw-tooth coping and gablet capped.

S (KING STREET WEST/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gable bay to centre with Tudor-arch doorway, deep splayed reveals, modern door, blind 3-light window above. Half-gable bays flanking with blind single windows.

W ELEVATION: 4 regular windows, flat-roofed later block abutting to centre.

Grey slate roof, ashlar coped skews, cast-iron rainwater goods, tall parapet to S elevation.

Statement of Interest

Built for the United Secession Church, which later became the United Presbyterian Church. In 1860 they built a bigger church on Sinclair Street, (see Church of St Columba listed separately) and this building became the church hall.