81 Castlegate, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Reworked late 19th century, incorporating earlier fabric. Low 2-storey 2-bay rough harled end of terrace house with flat-roofed extension to rear; tabbed cream ashlar margins and cills, stop-chamfered arrises; base course. Right bay displaced to right with door at ground; honey coloured corniced ashlar doorcase. 1st floor windows against eaves. Blank rubble gable end with inserted window at each floor by roughcast extension. 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Brick gablehead stack with single octagonal can (mirrors that of No 77); grey slates.

Part of a continuous terraced group with 83 to 91 Castlegate (see separa te listing).