89A Castlegate, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey and attic 3-bay harled terraced house; ashlar margins. Modern door at centre with letterbox fanlight; timber oriel windows above. Single windows to each floor at left; bay to right with panelled door and rectangular fanlight (pend to No 87), blank above. Pair of gabled timber dormers.

Timber plate glass sash and case windows to oriel; uPVC to other windows. Ashlar coped skews, rendered stack. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

This house was once an undertakers premises. Part of the continuous terraced group of 81 to 91 Castlegate.