37 John Finnie Street, Kilmarnock

A Category B Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

1896; later alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical gothic hall and shops; additional bay to right. Stugged red sandstone ashlar; polished ashlar dressings. Tudor central doorway; string course at 1st floor; 2 gables at 1st floor with 4-centred arches encompassing windows and carving in the arch heads. Modern shops to ground.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central doorway composed of semi-octagonal piers and crenellated parapet with carved name 'Laigh Kirk Mission Hall; pointed-arched head to door with carving. Modern shop windows flanking ground. Central single window at 1st floor with gablehead. Large gables to end bays; foliate carvings at tip of gableheads; tripartite windows with stone mullions and transoms with arched architraves and hoodmoulds enclosing carved panels: central round niche with masks and decorative carving. Tripartite window with stone mullions and transoms in additional bay.

Modern glazing. Slate roof.

Statement of Interest

Part of the John Finnie Street A-Group. John Finnie Street is nearly ? mile long and was built around 1864. It provided a grand thoroughfare for the town with the focal point to the north being the railway station. Business and commerce spread to this street and rows of high quality, 3-storey or more, red sandstone building were constructed. The ground floors were given over to retail, offices and accommodation were above. The street dominated the lower, narrower streets in Kilmarnock that were filled with traditional buildings. The street's architect was William Railton, who went on to design the Kilmarnock Infirmary (now demolished) and the surveyor was Robert Blackwood.