Papdale House, Berstane Road, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Later 18th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical classical house with advanced, ball-finialled, pedimented central bay and gabled entrance porch to rear (NW). Harled with sandstone ashlar dressings. Corniced eaves course. Plain margins to windows.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window at each floor in advanced bay to centre; oculus to pediment above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: window to entrance porch at ground in bay to centre; boarded door with rectangular fanlight in left return; window in right return; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to left.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: small window at ground in bay to right; Window at ground in bay to left; gablehead stack above.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at each floor in each bay; sandstone plaque between window at ground; gablehead stack above.

Predominantly 18-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; harled, coped gablehead stacks; polygonal cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

The home of Malcolm Laing (1762-1818), author of A History of Scotland whose brother, Samuel, translated the Heimskringla, the pair being prominent figures in local affairs. Samuel was Provost of Kirkwall, his son, also Samuel, became MP for the Northern Burghs. Malcolm was instrumental in saving the Standing Stones of Stenness from demolition. Papdale House was the seat of the Laing family from 1783 until circa 1850, and was acquired by the Reids in the mid 19th century. Sir Walter Scott visited Malcolm at Papdale on 12th August 1814.