Parish Council Chambers, 51 John Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

1849, reconstructed 1915. Single storey, rectangular-plan civic building with projecting classical entrance. Sandstone ashlar to front, squared and snecked to sides and rear. Cornice and wallhead parapet.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical entrance front. Advanced tripartite centrepiece; round-arch doorway with cavetto moulding reveals, channelled rustication and keystone, large fanlight with radiating glazing bars, twin leaf panelled doors. Raised wallhead above cornice with carved wreath, shield and swags, inscribed "1915" and"PARISH COUNCIL CHAMBERS", cornice above. Flanking piers rise through cornice. Bays flanking blank with window in E and W facing returns. Single bays flanking set back.

W ELEVATION: door to right, 2 windows to left.

E ELEVATION: door to left, 3 windows to right.

N ELEVATION: triple gable end, round-arch window blocked, window to far left blocked, 1 window to centre, brick addition to right.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane to front, plate glass and 4-pane to rear. Triple pitched roofs.

INTERIOR: modern conversions.

GATEPIERS: square section capped piers flanking entrance with 4-legged metal lampholder on cap.

Statement of Interest

Reconstructed from former Evangelical Union Church of 1849. Unusual date for reconstruction work, falling in the time of The Great War.