St John's U.F. Church And Hall, 59 John Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Entry Name: St John's U.F. Church And Hall, 59 John Street, Montrose

Listing Name: John Street, Former St Luke's and St John's Church and Hall Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Railings

Also known as: St Luke's And St John's Church And Hall

Location: Montrose

County: Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

William Smith, 1829. Hall, 1892. 2-storey, rectangular-plan, Neo-classical Church with dominating Tetrastyle Ionic portico. Fine grey sandstone ashlar to front, brown sandstone to sides, square and snecked to rear. Base course, 1st floor cill course, eaves cornice and parapet.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical 5-bay entrance front. 4 Ionic columns supporting deep entablature and pediment. 2 pilasters flanking 3 architraved doorways at ground beneath portico, rectangular fanlights, 14-pane glazing, deep-set 2-leaf 6-panel doors. 3 windows centred above at 1st floor. Single bays flanking portico with window at ground and 1st floor. Bellcote on square base above and behind pediment; 4 round-arch louvred openings to each face with paired attached columns on splayed corners, cornice, and copper clad cupola with weathervane.

E ELEVATION: 5 bays, tall round-arch windows with dividing round-arch tracery and circle at head to centre 3 bays, outer bays blocked.

W ELEVATION: as E Elevation.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay end, round-arch windows with dividing tracery that to centre taller. Doorway beneath cill of window to left. Adjoining Hall to right.

Timber sash and case windows to front, 16-pane beneath portico, 24-pane in outer bays. Multi-pane glazing to round-arch windows. Grey slate platform roof.

INTERIOR: converted into offices at 2 storeys to front and along gallery level. Central space of body of church now interrupted by rooms built across gallery. Stained glass survives in round-arch windows. Marble ? columns rising through gallery.

HALL: single storey rectangular-plan building with porch and small piended section abutting N end of church. E Elevation; ashlar, round-arch window with 2 pilaster mullions and bisected by cornice forming Diocletian window. Gablehead rises to cornice and pediment with circular panel in tympanum. Porch to left with 1 window facing E and door and window in return, 2-leaf door and window in section to left set back. N Elevation; squared and snecked, 4 bays. W Elevation; gable end with recent addition adjoining.

Timber sash and case windows. Grey slate pitched roof, tall wallhead stack rising from eaves to S.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: squared and snecked, coped boundary wall to E of church on Mill Street, 5 square section capped gatepiers with wrought-iron railings to E of Hall on Mill Street.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building no longer in use as such. St John's was built as a chapel of ease for the Parish Church, it opened in January 1829's was united with St Luke's in April 1953. The last service of St John's and St Luke's was held in June 1977. Now (1998) the offices of the Montrose Review Press.