South Esk Primary School, South Esk Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

J Sim, 1891. Large 2-storey and attic, shallow H-plan, Wrenaissance-Baroque school building, with central 3-domed, pavilion-roofed tower and flanking wings terminated by gabled end blocks. Sandstone ashlar, part render to rear. Ground floor cill course, band course above ground floor, eaves cornice and parapet.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: tower to centre; paired windows with pilaster division, banded rustication at ground floor, paired pilasters at 1st and 2nd floors, keystoned round-arched windows at 3rd floor; pilastered and pedimented tablet above parapet with glazed oculus to centre. 3 bays flanking; doorpiece to centre at ground, pilastered round-arch doorway beneath attached columns supporting segmental pediment, 6-panel door, 2-part fanlight with plate glass glazing. Windows flanking doorpiece, 3 windows at 1st floor. Slightly advanced end blocks; pilastered tripartite window at ground floor, repeated at 1st floor as Venetian windows breaking cornice with oculus above in round-arch recess in gablehead. Shaped apex and stepped skews to gable.

W ELEVATION: 2 bays to centre in shallow advance rising to nepus gable with round-arch window and scroll shouldered, capped stack.

E ELEVATION: as W ELEVATION.

S ELEVATION: 9-bay central section; bays arranged 2, 2, 1, 2, 2. Doorway to centre right at ground, connecting with later single storey flat-roofed extension. Gabled end block; tripartite windows at ground and 1st floors, that at 1st with raised head to centre, round-arch panel in gablehead.

8, 12 and 15-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs, coursed and shaped slates to French pavilion roof with ornate cast-iron brattishing at apex.

INTERIOR: modernised classrooms.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low coped stone walls to N and W, steel railings. Capped square section gatepiers to N, W and E. Rubble stone boundary wall to W, harled wall and outbuildings to S.