2 Panmure Place, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay classical house at end of terrace. Sandstone ashlar to front, rendered to side, harled to rear. Band course above ground floor, eaves course and blocking course.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central pilastered and corniced doorpiece, rectangular fanlight, panelled door; window flanking to right; windows at 1st floor to each bay in shallow recesses with aprons, raised blocking course over that to centre. Bay to left; full-height canted bay window, canted dormers above outer bays.

N ELEVATION: gable end, window to right at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: irregular fenestration, dormer breaking eaves to centre, canted dormer to right.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 3 Panmure Place.

4-pane timber sash and case windows, plate glass to canted bay at front and to dormers. Graded grey slate pitched roof, coped skews to N. Brick gablehead stacks to N and S.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low, coped stone wall to front (E) with decorative fleur-de-lys finialled cast-iron railings. Rendered and coped boundary walls to rear (N and W) with corniced entrance to N with 4-panel door.