Bond Warehouse, Eastern Road, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Entry Name: Bond Warehouse, Eastern Road, Montrose

Listing Name: Eastern Road and Marine Avenue, Chapel Works or Bond, Marine Avenue Mill and Front Office

Location: Montrose

County: Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Thomson Bros and Company, Douglas Foundry, Dundee, 1866-7.

ELEVATION TO EASTERN ROAD: built circa 1866-7, single storey and attic, 17-bay, rubble built with ashlar dressings and quoins. Central arched entrance with date 1795 over. Pend opens out to rear with twin cast-iron columns and bowed lodge. 2 and 3-storey rear elevation.

INTERIOR: offices altered. 1st floor not seen.

ELEVATION TO MARINE AVENUE: 1867. Long single storey 3-by 76 bay flax-spinning mill comprising, from W to E: 8 corniced bays with attic storey, 34 bay machine hackling and spinning mill, dividing wall between departments at 20th bay with ball finials. Tall engine house: 3 ground and 1st floor windows (originally held tandem compound horizontal engine, later heightened when engine was replaced). 22-bay preparing and machine hackling mill with blind basement flax store. Dividing wall with ball finials at 15th bay. Remaining 16 bays completed after 1878, the last 9 built as warehouses with an attic storey. Slate roof with valleys. Blocked windows were originally sash and case, multi-paned to spinning rooms. Larger panes to engine house and end blocks.

INTERIOR: 2 rows of cast-iron columns with timber roofs, side aisles coved lath and plaster. Low brick arched basement at E. Floor missing from 9-bay E-most block. Fine timber-boarded ceiling to engine house.

Statement of Interest

Front was also originally intended to be a spinning mill but altered to offer a more grand entry. The side to Marine Avenue is one of the earliest single storey spinning mills in the district. A Group with Eastern Road and Paton's Lane, Chapel Works or Bond (Centre Buildings) to Paton's Lane and Eastern Road and Paton's lane, Chapel Works or Bond, East Warehouse. Buildings 14-28 on 1967 insurance plan.