Motherwell Mill

A Category C Listed Building in Motherwell North, North Lanarkshire

Town: Motherwell And Wishaw

Electoral Ward: Motherwell North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Motherwell

Description

Circa 1880, converted to recreational use 1978. L-plan, gabled range of mill buildings. Squared, yellow sandstone coursers, predominantly harled.

N RANGE: S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 2-storey with exposed basement, 3-bay, principal mill house. Large modern timber framed oriel window to ground floor outer left bay, swept dormerheads to 1st floor windows breaking eaves. Outer right bays obscured by adjoining eastern range. Slightly lower 3-bay later addition to W gable end, blind with harled upper storey. W (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind gable end. N (REAR) ELEVATION: exposed basement obscured by 2-storey, modern addition of 4 gabled bays, single storey outer right bay embedded into bank , door to ground centre right. E (RIVER) ELEVATION: gable end, paired windows with projecting cills to ground and 1st foor, walled-in doorway to exposed basement level with river.

E RANGE: W (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 7-bay, gabled range. Single storey with attic, 4-bay gabled building abutting N range. Modern door to left of modern lean-to timber porch, gabled dormerheads to attic windows breaking eaves to outer left bay; large square-plan modern stair tower to 3rd bay; exposed sqaured rubble to ground, dormer breaking eaves to 4th bay. Single storey, 3-bay, gabled building of steeper pitch adjoining gable end of 4th bay; sqaured rubble, bowed dormer to 1st and 3rd bay. 2-bay return to S; piended roof to eaves height; wallhead stack to W end, window to left return, bowed window and door to right return. E (REAR) ELEVATION: eaves height, lean-to addition to outer right bay; single storey, lean-to addition to left, wallhead height windows to upper storey; large addition with piended roof to 5th bay. Wallhead stack to centre of S builidng, regular fenestration. S (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end, single storey, 3-bay, flat roofed addition.

Various modern timber-framed windows. Grey slates, Raised skews, coped gable end stacks.

INTERIOR: predominantly gutted and refitted as hotel. Main dining room retains some machinery, floor boords and beams of mill. Mill wheel, sluice gate, watercourse and drive retained in working order beneath restaurant, visible through perspex window fitted into floor.

Statement of Interest

Situated on the southern bank of the South Calder Water and incorporating a large weir and watercourse. From its proximity the mill probably originally related to Robert Adam's Jerviston House, demolished in the late 1960s. Though on the site of a late eighteenth century mill the present building dates from the 1880s, when the then old mill was rebuilt. A 1785 date stone from the original has been incorporated into the retaining wall which encloses the western side of the courtyard. Motherwell Mill was in use until 1964 and was abandoned with all mill machinery and fittings (drive belts, hoppers etc) in situ at time of original listing in 1971. The building was subsequently bought and converted into a hotel in 1978 when major rebuilding and alterations took place including gutting of most of the interiors despite the mill's B listing.