Wellpark Hotel, Corran Esplanade, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Later 19th century, 2-storey and attic, 6-bay mirrored double villa, now converted to hotel accommodation, with gothic and Baronial details. U-plan main block with projecting entrance porches at end elevations. Bull-faced, squared and snecked granite with yellow sandstone dressings. Base course, moulded eaves cornice.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: outer bays, mirrored 2-storey, single bay entrance porch, with 2-bay loggia at ground of columns on tall bases, supporting heavy lintel carved with blind quatrefoils. Gabled dormerhead with ball finial at 1st floor, breaking eaves, window to each floor of gabled return elevations. Bay 2 and 5, mirrored advanced gables, each containing 2-storey canted window with dividing string course and parapet carved with quatrefoils (as above). Bipartite window to attic with raised margin, carved decoration above incorporating shield. Bays at centre with bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor. Balcony bridging centre at 1st floor, carved quatrefoils to parapet, supported on 3 columns (as entrance loggias). Gabled dormers with finials breaking eaves at 2nd floor. Plate glass timber sash and case windows and some modern glazing in matching pattern. Grey slates to roofs of main block, dormers and porches. Square cast-iron downpipes with profiled gutters at eaves. Single-flue stacks at ridge junctions. 4-flue apex stacks to end gables, 10-flue main stack at central dividing wall, all with fluting to upper halves. Triangular skew copes to gables and dormers, stepped at centre point, ball finials at apex of W gables.

A good quality pair of buildings in a prominent seafront position.