Queens Hotel, Corran Esplanade, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Later 19th century, 3-bay, 2-storey and attic near-symmetrical hotel building with substantial modern extension to rear (E). Bull-faced, squared and snecked grey granite walls with painted cement rendered dressings to main block. Cement rendered bowed bays, side elevations and wings. Central entrance door infilled to sill level, window above, both with margins. Flanking curved full-height bowed 4-light windows, with bull's-eye windows in bowed gableheads above. Base course, band and string courses to cills and lintels of bay windows. Flanking wings with gable ends to W, that to N being modern extension

replacement. Single storey wing to S, tripartite opening in curved

W gable with door at centre and bull's-eye window in gablehead; 5-bay S elevation, single-storey and attic in bays 1 to 4 with dormers breaking eaves.

Modern plate glass windows to all openings except for timber sash and case windows to S elevation of S wing and S gable of principal block. Grey slate roof to principal block and flanking wings with skew copes to curved gables. Vertically-boarded timber gabled and slate-hung dormers to centre bay of principal block and S wing. Cast-iron profiled gutter and down pipes to principal front. Cast-iron finials to gables and central dormer. Rendered and coped apex stacks to main block with octagonal cans.

Rendered wall to road, gateposts, capped with triangle to each face.

Statement of Interest

Although this building has suffered considerably from modernisation, the curved bay windows with their distinctive gableheads and maritime influences make an unusual and important contribution to this prominent waterfront location.