Piermaster's Offices And Lamp Standards, North Pier, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Dated 1927. Near-symmetrical single storey U-plan harbour office building, distinguished by central 2-storey square tower.

TOWER: red brick with infill panels, string course and decoration of Winget blocks, terracotta datestone. Arched pend, metal dome set in shallow pyramid surmounted by contemporary cubic clock as finial. Large tripartite glazed round-headed windows under pend lighting adjoining offices.

OFFICES: rendered and painted brick. Timber doors with glazed upper panels splayed to either side of pend. Timber sash and case windows, 6-pane upper sashes with plate glass below. Metal piended roof. Single-flue stacks and canted bays symmetrically disposed to tower.

3 cast-iron lamp standards adjacent to W front.

Statement of Interest

This building's architecture has a character reminiscent of the Empire Exhibition. It is important mainly for its siting, being a landmark visible from all parts of Oban.