Oban Free High Church, Rockfield Road, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

David Cousin, 1846. Gothic church. Nave with single aisle to N, giving approximate T-plan. Entered through side aisle from vestibule in base of tower set in NW re-entrant angle. Green-grey squared rubble walls and ashlar dressings. Chamfered arrises to openings, hoodmoulds to W elevation and tower.

TOWER: 3 stages with grey slated, pyramidal, roof. Upper stage, each face with 2-light 13th century style window, nook-shafts and colonnettes with moulded bases and hood-mould over.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: Entrance door, pointed arch with hood-mould over. 5-bays nave long, lancets, with battered saw-tooth coping buttresses between. Stepped 3-light lancet windows in W and E walls under hood-moulds with foliate stops. Pointed arch (with curved cill) window with hood mould over in W gable.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: regularly spaced lancets. Original, proprietary, leaded diamond-pane glazing in all windows. Grey slated roofs to tower, nave and aisle.

INTERIOR: Pitch pine pews, raked, with umbrella stands. Gothic style pulpit 1846, timber, partly recessed into window embrasure, with 2 faced canopy and clock installed 1861. War memorial font 1948, marble war memorial in vestibule. Open-work timber M-roof of 5 bays, large arch-braces bearing collar beams, king posts and curved struts. Round-headed arches, supported on octagonal columns, with perpendicular style capitals, between nave and aisle, octagonal corbels at walls. Bell in tower by John Wilson of Glasgow 1860.

Statement of Interest

Land was made available by sympathiser, John Campbell, Second Marquis of Breadalbane (1796-1862), having acquired the lands north of the Black Lynn in 1837. Plans submitted to Lord Breadalbane by local architect called McNab in January 1846. Breadalbane then personally commissioned David Cousin to produce new plans. Resultant design often attributed to A W N Pugin, as it is probable that Cousin used design features from Pugin's "The Present State of Ecclesiastical Architecture" of 1843. In 1850 Cousin was paid the sum of #1540 for provision of design drawings. Due to its tower and prominent position on the hill, this church is an important landmark in Oban.